Page 38 - TEXtalks. March- April 2023
P. 38

38



                                                The LYCRA Company



                                                announces its latest




              The LYCRA Company’s manufacturing sites   Higg achievements
              in Waynesboro, Virginia; Maydown,
              Northern Ireland; and Foshan, China,
              completed verification for the Higg FEM
              module, while its Tuas, Singapore, and   Multiple sites earn independent verification
              Maydown sites completed verification for   results in the top quartile
              the Higg FSLM module
            The LYCRA Company, a global leader in developing   company, enhancing our sustainability culture and
            innovative fiber and technology solutions for the   creating measurable change.”
            apparel and personal care industries, announced
            today that several of its manufacturing sites had their   “Higg FEM is aligned with our goals in key impact
            Higg Facility Environmental Module (Higg FEM) and   areas and helps us improve our sustainability profile
            Higg Facility Social & Labor Module (Higg FSLM)   and operate as a good corporate citizen,” said
            self-assessments verified by an independent third   Hector Chapa, business integration manager at The
            party last year and achieved scores in            LYCRA Company. “It also supports two pillars of our
            the top quartile.                                 Planet Agenda sustainability platform—corporate
                                                              responsibility and manufacturing excellence.”
            The LYCRA Company’s manufacturing sites in
            Waynesboro, Virginia; Maydown, Northern Ireland;   The LYCRA Company’s Tuas, Singapore, and
            and Foshan, China, completed verification for the   Maydown, Northern Ireland manufacturing sites also
            Higg FEM module, while its Tuas, Singapore, and   completed third-party verification of their Higg FSLM,
            Maydown sites completed verification for the Higg   both with scores in the top quartile. The Higg FSLM
            FSLM module. A copy of the verified reports for Higg   self-assessment provides insights into social
            FEM and Higg FSLM can be requested at             progress and labor conditions at each site, including
            communications@lycra.com.                         compensation and health and safety, and identifies
                                                              areas for continuous improvement.
            Higg FEM reviews air emissions, energy use,
            environmental management systems, wastewater,     “Our upstream and downstream customers are
            waste, chemical management, and water usage. The   increasingly asking suppliers like us to provide
            LYCRA Company’s six manufacturing sites have      independent certifications that assess the
            completed the self-assessment, with the three sites   environmental impact of their facilities, as well as
            mentioned above securing verification. The company’s   social and labor practices in the workplace,” said Kok
                                                   ®
            goal is to have sites representing 80% of LYCRA  fiber   Beng Chew, Asia Pacific Regional Operations
            production be Higg FEM verified by 2024.          Director. “The Higg Facility Tools are a must-have for
                                                              business today because they enable us to stay on
            “The LYCRA Company strives to be an industry      track and be a responsible spandex producer.”
            leader for sustainability by utilizing credible and
            independently verified data,” said Alan McElreavey,   The LYCRA Company is a member of the Sustainable
            operations sustainability program manager at The   Apparel Coalition, a nonprofit alliance that developed
            LYCRA Company. “The Higg Facilities modules are   the Higg Facility Tools. The global organization
            widely used within the apparel industry to assess the   consists of over 280 stakeholders in the fashion
            environmental impact of manufacturing facilities, to   industry.
            uncover opportunities for improvement, and to
            measure our progress against established baseline   To learn more about Higg assessments completed by
            performance. Completing the Higg facility modules   The LYCRA Company, please visit below:
            drives behaviors that become embedded in our      lycra.com/sustainability.


               March/April 2023
   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43